Tables

This forum is a collection of helpful tips about features on the board. If you want to learn about board features, this is the place to go. If you are curious about something then post a question
Post Reply
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Tables

Post by SwampSooner »

I am getting Survivor Pick'em ready for the season. Last year, my Excel tables would mush together and I would have to space the columns manually. I reviewed the "instruction" manual and can't get tables to work (I need some code examples).

Can anyone help me to the right path?
User avatar
OU_Tom
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:36 pm
1
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Post by OU_Tom »

What sort of examples are you looking for? something like this?
YearAVGOBPSLGOPS
2022.371.474.7341.208
2021.405.490.7781.268
2020.317.392.542.934
2019.344.435.6391.074
2018.321.424.532.956
2017.311.393.471.864
2016.351.427.538.965
2015.361.473.6571.130
2014.319.431.546.977
2013.335.461.5821.043
2012.316.410.546.956



|Year|AVG|OBP|SLG|OPS|
|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
|2022|.371|.474|.734|1.208|
|2021|.405|.490|.778|1.268|
|2020|.317|.392|.542|.934|
|2019|.344|.435|.639|1.074|
|2018|.321|.424|.532|.956|
|2017|.311|.393|.471|.864|
|2016|.351|.427|.538|.965|
|2015|.361|.473|.657|1.130|
|2014|.319|.431|.546|.977|
|2013|.335|.461|.582|1.043|
|2012|.316|.410|.546|.956|



SeasonAVGGPGSABRH2B3BHRRBISLGBBHBPSOOBPSBSBAFLD%
2019.2636363137353681827.511171023.38068.953
2020.370242473222770523.671936.44845.950
2021.392606016662651201452.71727914.49588.963
TOTAL.34014714737611912827127102.633532243.4441821.956

Season |AVG |GP |GS |AB |R |H |2B |3B |HR |RBI |SLG |BB |HBP |SO |OBP |SB |SBA |FLD%
----- |--- |-- |-- |-- |--|--|-- |-- |-- |----|----|-- |----|-- |----|-- |----|----
2019 |.263 |63 |63 |137 |35 |36 |8 |1 |8 |27 |.511 |17 |10 |23 |.380 |6 |8 |.953
2020 |.370 |24 |24 |73 |22 |27 |7 |0 |5 |23 |.671 |9 |3 |6 |.448 |4 |5 |.950    
2021 |.392 |60 |60 |166 |62 |65 |12 |0 |14 |52 |.717 |27 |9 |14 |.495 |8 |8 |.963
TOTAL |.340 |147 |147 |376 |119 |128 |27 |1 |27 |102 |.633 |53 |22 |43 |.444 |18 |21 |.956
::rice2:: :dude:
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

Table Test 1

oklahoma Texas* tie
2021 2018 RS 1995
2020 2015 1984
2019 2013 1976
2018 CCG 2009 1937
2017 2008 1903
2016 2006
2014 2005
2012 1999
2011 1998
2010 1997

|oklahoma|---:|Texas*|---:|tie|
|2021|---:|2018|RS|1984|
|2020|---:|2015|---:|1976|
|2019|---:|2013|---:|1937|
|2018|CCG|2009|---:|1903|
|2017|---:|2008|---:|---:|
|2016|---:|2006|---:|---:|
|2014|---:|2005|---:|---:|
|2012|---:|1999|---:|---:|
|2011|---:|1998|---:|---:|
|2010|---:|1997|---:|---:|
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

I tried to copy your format, but doesn't appear to work. Is there something I need to do to tell the software that this supposed to be a table?

FYI - this is what I am trying to get the table to look like.

oklahoma Texas** tie
2021 2018 RS 1995
2020 2015 1984
2019 2013 1976
2018 CCG 2009 1937
2017 2008 1903
2016 2006
2014 2005
2012 1999
2011 1998
2010 1997
Last edited by SwampSooner on Tue Aug 02, 2022 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
OU_Tom
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:36 pm
1
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Post by OU_Tom »

oklahomaTexas**tie
20212018RS1984
202020151976
201920131937
2018CCG20091903
20172008
20162006
20142005
20121999
20111998
20101997

Code: Select all

|oklahoma||Texas**||tie|
|-----| ---:|---:| ----:
|2021||2018|RS|1984|
|2020||2015||1976|
|2019||2013||1937|
|2018|CCG|2009||1903|
|2017||2008|||
|2016||2006|||
|2014||2005|||
|2012||1999|||
|2011||1998|||
|2010||1997|||
Add a row after your header that has the ---: for each column
Don't put the ---: in any cell besides the row that you added after the header

I think that you are getting close
::rice2:: :dude:
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

Table Test 2
oklahomaTexas**tie
20212018RS1995
202020151984
201920131976
2018CCG20091937
201720081903
20162006
20142005
20121999
20111998
20101997
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

Thanks for the help. I guess there is no way to drop a table directly from Excel .... :D
User avatar
OU_Tom
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:36 pm
1
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Post by OU_Tom »

let me work on that.
::rice2:: :dude:
User avatar
OU_Tom
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:36 pm
1
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Post by OU_Tom »

@SwampSooner - check out this page. It might be a good way to convert excel to markdown. Probably is a lot easier than doing it by hand

https://tabletomarkdown.com/convert-spr ... -markdown/
PLAYERSEASONSSOIPSO/7BBSO/BB
1.Keilani Ricketts2010-1316051074.110.46
2.Paige Parker2015-18968867.17.812104.61
3.Jill Most1994-97805671.28.39
4.Kami Keiter2002-05733910.15.64
5.Jennifer Stewart1999-02634928.24.78
6.D. J. Mathis2006-09597637.06.56
7.Michelle Gascoigne2010-13528
8.Patti Graham1981-84462807.14.01
Cheryl Jacobs1978-80462752.14.30
10.Kelsey Stevens2014-16456429.07.442032.25
11.Giselle Juarez2019-21437321.09.53666.62
12.Lana Moran1997-00420621.14.73
13.Mariah Lopez2017-19355295.08.42556.45
14.Shannon Saile2019-21347249.09.76973.58
Lauren Eckermann2007-08347387.26.27720.00
16.Nicole Denes2003-06325
17.Brea Moore1994-95311
::rice2:: :dude:
User avatar
OU_Tom
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:36 pm
1
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Post by OU_Tom »

I did use that link to create some tables. It works great. Hopefully you will have the same sort of success with your spread sheets Swamp
::rice2:: :dude:
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

| Players |
| -------------:|
| |
| gcruse7 |
| Aries |
| White River |
| Wishbone |
| OU Guy |
| BixSooner |
| Triple Option |
| Bixby\_Sooner |
| OU Chinaman |
| SwampSooner |
| HumbleSooner |
| MHSooner |
| IMASooner |
| OU Tom |
| Gandalf |
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

DateBowlOpponents
Dec. 29AlamoOklahoma (10-2) vs. Oregon (10-3)
San Antonio
Dec. 29Cheez-ItClemson (9-3) vs. Iowa State (7-5)
Orlando, Fla.
Dec. 28LibertyTexas* Tech (6-6) vs. Miss. State (7-5)
Memphis
Dec. 28HolidayUCLA (8-4) vs. NC State (9-3)
San Diego
Dec. 28BirminghamHouston (11-2) vs. Auburn (6-6)
Birmingham, Ala.
Dec. 22Armed ForcesArmy (8-3) vs. Missouri (6-6)
Fort Worth, Tex.
User avatar
SwampSooner
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Post by SwampSooner »

Thank you for the help. The last two entries shows me that I cannot have a table with just one column, but it works fine with several columns. Shows me what I get when I am being lazy.
Post Reply

Create an account or sign in to join the discussion

You need to be a member in order to post a reply

Create an account

Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute

Register

Sign in